COVID-19 Updates: For advice and updates for staff, students, and applicants who may have concerns about the coronavirus outbreak please visit our Situation Updates page.

Student Prizes

Additional Student Prizes and Awards

Congratulations to all students on their achievements.

Check the accordions bellow to view the students who have been awarded prizes.

  • Oliver Allen
    • Bachelor of Arts in Acting  
      Winner of Martin Lawrence Best Actor Award 2020
    Katie Cooper
    • Bachelor of Arts in Acting 
      Winner of Martin Lawrence Best Actress Award 2021
    Oliver Crozier
    • Bachelor of Arts in Acting         
      Winner of Martin Lawrence Best Actor Award 2021
    Louise Lord
    • Bachelor of Arts in Acting
      Winner of Martin Lawrence Best Actress Award 2020
    Joseph Drage
    • Bachelor of Arts in Creative Film, Television & Digital Media Production
      Winner of the Unsung-Hero Award
    Blantina Maimba
    • Bachelor of Arts in Fashion
      Winner of the Worshipful Company of Leathersellers Bursary Award
    Tanisha Mehta
    • Bachelor of Arts in Fashion
      Winner of the Worshipful Company of Leathersellers Bursary Award
    Natasha Finlay
    • Bachelor of Arts in Fashion (Textiles For Fashion)
      Winner of the Graduate Fashion Week YKK Accessories Design Award
      Winner of the Worshipful Company of Leathersellers Bursary Award
      Winner of the Fashanne Textiles Design Award
    Olivia Hughes
    • Bachelor of Arts in Fashion (Textiles For Fashion)
      Winner of the Worshipful Company of Leathersellers Bursary Award
    Georgina Lee
    • Bachelor of Arts in Fashion (Textiles For Fashion)
      Winner of the Fashanne Athleisure Design Award
    Elise Osborne
    • Bachelor of Arts in Fashion Promotion & Communication
      Winner of the West One Curates competition during the Graduate Fashion Forum in London
    Felicity Welsh
    • Bachelor of Arts in Film & Screen Studies with English
      Winner of the Jamie J Pegram Silvester Award

    This award is named after a former student who sadly passed away as the result of a traffic accident. The award is sponsored by Northampton FIlmhouse and the winning student gets free membership for the Filmhouse for a year.

    Julie Bishop
    • Bachelor of Arts in Fine Art
      Winner of the NN Contemporary Art ‘Professional Development Residency Award 2021
    Harshita Garode
    • Bachelor of Arts in Fine Art
      Winner of the NN Contemporary Art ‘Professional Development Residency Award 2021
    Jennifer Bradley
    • Bachelor of Arts in Footwear & Accessories
      Winner of The Worshipful Company of Girdler’s Belt Design Competition
      Winner of the Worshipful Company of Cordwainers Bursary Award
    Charlie Irwin
    • Bachelor of Arts in Footwear & Accessories
      Winner of the Graduate Fashion Week TU Challenge Award
      Winner of the Graduate Fashion Week Footwear Award
      Winner of the Worshipful Company of Cordwainers Bursary Award
    Alysia Middleton
    • Bachelor of Arts in Sport Development & Physical Education
      Winner of the Dean’s Award for Academic Achievement 2021
    Dannell Hernandez Frometa
    • Bachelor of Science in Architectural Technology
      Winner of the Chartered Institute of Architectural Technology Prize for best graduating student in BSc Architectural Technology
    Christopher Palmer
    • Bachelor of Science in Geography
      Winner of the Dr Ken Sherwood memorial prize for best Geography dissertation 2021
    Lisa West
    • Bachelor of Science in Geography
      Winner of the Dr Ken Sherwood memorial prize for best Geography dissertation 2020
    Benjamin Conboy
    • Bachelor of Science in Human Biosciences
      Winner of the Royal Society of Biology Top Project Award 2021
    Whitney-Anifa Dongo
    • Bachelor of Science in Human Biosciences
      Winner of the Oxford University Press Achievement in Biosciences Prize
      Winner of the runner up Human Bioscience poster prize
    Bethany Thomson
    • Bachelor of Science in Human Biosciences
      Winner of the Royal Society of Biology Top Project Award 2020
    Alexandra Munns
    • Bachelor of Science in Sport & Exercise Science
      Winner of the Dean’s Award for Academic Achievement 2021
    Stepan Tkadlec
    • Bachelor of Science in Sport & Exercise Science
      Winner of the Dean’s Award for Academic Achievement 2020
  • Luke Mason
    • Bachelor of Arts in Business Studies      
      Winner of the Academic Achievement Award
    Amanda Tavaststjerna
    • Bachelor of Arts Business Studies          
      Winner of the Contribution to Student Life and the Academic Community Award
    Aiden Thornborough
    • Bachelor of Arts in Business with Popular Music
      Winner of Joint Honours Business Outstanding Student for Academic Achievement Award
    Erin Laste
    • Bachelor of Arts in Business with Sport Studies  
      Winner of Joint Honours Business Outstanding Student for Academic Achievement Award
    Natasha Murphy
    • Bachelor of Arts in International Development  
      Winner of the Vice Chancellor’s Award   Winner of the Changemaker of the Year Award 2021
    Alice Piggott
    • Bachelor of Arts in International Development  
      Winner of the Bernie Ashmore Prize
    Sherelle Atouba
    • Bachelor of Laws          
      Winner of the Northamptonshire Law Society Prize
    Georgia Boyd
    • Bachelor of Laws
      Winner of the Max Engel Memorial Bursary 2021
    Daniel Siggins
    • Bachelor of Laws          
      Winner of the Northamptonshire Law Society Prize
    Francesca Wilderspin
    • Bachelor of Laws          
      Winner of the Max Engel Memorial Bursary 2020
  • Shreya Reddy
    • Bachelor of Arts in Psychology with Business     
      Winner of the Kevin Buchanan Memorial Award 2021

    This award is given to students who have shown great resilience and high achievements, succeeding in both their studies and related activities, despite overcoming personal difficulties or facing other boundaries during this time.

    This year, the award goes to Shreya Reddy who continues to go above and beyond her degree in supporting students as an active Student Advocate and mentor. This is despite covid-19 restrictions forcing her to complete her final year in India and being unable to travel to the UK.

    During this time, Shreya showed incredible resilience and determination not just to complete her degree, but also continued to raise issues on behalf of the student body and support other students with their studies. Shreya continued to attend all of her classes and dissertation meetings, but was also actively involved in a number of these additional student activities during this time. Shreya is fully deserving to be recognised for this award.

    Lauren Paterson
    • Bachelor of Science in Children’s Nursing          
      Winner of the Outstanding Student Award
    Valentina Diaconu
    • Bachelor of Science in Psychology         
      Winner of the Graham Mitchell Memorial Award 2021

    This is awarded to final year Psychology students who have gone above and beyond their degree, enthusing others about Psychology, widening Psychology participation within the local community, or by leading activities which enhance the student voice.

    This year, the award goes to Valentina Diaconu who has gone the extra mile to enthuse others inside and outside of the classroom. This includes her class participation, collaborative work with staff to enhance practice and contribution to the recent Psychology research conference. Valentina has been an active Student Advocate throughout her degree, representing the voice of her peers and supporting the student body, which makes her the perfect candidate for this award.

    Cai Onraet
    • Bachelor of Science in Psychology
      Winner of the BPS Undergraduate award
      Winner of the John L. Randall Memorial Award

    The Undergraduate Award is an external British Psychological Society award which goes to the student with the highest overall score across all Society Accredited Programmes at an Institution. This year, this prize was awarded to Cai Onraet who had the highest overall score on their programme. Cai will receive a certificate, a copy of a Society award winning book and one years’ free Society membership.

    The John L. Randall Memorial Award is given each year to the highest grade and original essay achieved in the 3rd year module ‘Parapsychology & Anomalous Experiences’.

    Randall was a biologist and parapsychologist, from Leamington Spa. He had spent time working with Dr J. B. Rhine in Durham, North Carolina, and gained attention for his book ‘Parapsychology and the Nature of Life’ which Rhine endorsed. Randall spent several years attending the University of Northampton’s EECS (formerly CSAPP) research meetings, and enjoyed the frequent discussions and chance to meet new students and staff as they engaged in new directions for parapsychology.

    Kirstie Pope
    • Bachelor of Science in Psychology         
      Winner of the Graham Mitchell Memorial Award 2020

    The Graham Mitchell Memorial Award is for final year Psychology students who have gone above and beyond their degree, giving their time to enthuse others about Psychology and widen participation within the subject area.

    Freya Thomson
    • Bachelor of Science in Psychology (Counselling) 
      Winner of the John L. Randall Memorial Award

    The John L. Randall Memorial Award is given each year to the highest grade and original essay achieved in the 3rd year module ‘Parapsychology & Anomalous Experiences’.

    Randall was a biologist and parapsychologist, from Leamington Spa. He had spent time working with Dr J. B. Rhine in Durham, North Carolina, and gained attention for his book ‘Parapsychology and the Nature of Life’ which Rhine endorsed. Randall spent several years attending the University of Northampton’s EECS (formerly CSAPP) research meetings, and enjoyed the frequent discussions and chance to meet new students and staff as they engaged in new directions for parapsychology.

Explore
Our Campus