Student Prizes

Additional Student Prizes and Awards

Congratulations to all students on their achievements.

November 2022

BA Psychology with Criminology

Roxana-Georgiana Teleanu

Winner of the Psychology Research Conference Award 2022

Awarded by the judges to the best poster presentation

BSc Occupational Therapy

Rhys Walden

Winner of the Simons Practice Placement Award for Occupational Therapy

BSc Psychology

Molisha Austerberry

Winner of the John L. Randall Memorial Award

Awarded to the highest achieving students in the ‘Parapsychology and Anomalous Experiences’ module

Georgia Bone

Winner of the David Stewart Memorial Award

Awarded to the highest achieving student in Health Psychology

Jodie McDonald

Winner of the John L. Randall Memorial Award

Awarded to the highest achieving students in the ‘Parapsychology and Anomalous Experiences’ module

Jasmin Perryer Barnes

Winner of the Kevin Buchanan Memorial Award

Awarded to the student who has shown great resilience and high achievements, succeeding in their studies despite overcoming personal difficulties

Sarah Puddephatt

Winner of the BPS Undergraduate Award

Awarded to the heist achieving student in a BSc Psychology programme for the final year (level 6)

Thomas Sanderson

Winner of the Psychological Research Conference Award 2022

Awarded by the judges to the best oral presentation

BSc Psychology (Counselling)

Simran Thakkar

Winner of the Graham Mitchell Memorial Award

Awarded to the student who has gone above and beyond their degree, widening Psychology participation within the local community and enthusing others

BSc Children’s Nursing

Natalie Eccles

Winner of the University of Northampton Children and Young People Student of the Year Award

BSc Midwifery

Maja Kostrzewa

Winner of the Julie Quilter Award for commitment to Midwifery Excellence

In memory of Julie Quilter a much loved and respected friend and colleague, whose contribution to midwifery at the University of Northampton serves as a lasting legacy of her dedication to the education of student midwives and the care of women and their families in the local community

BSc Computing (Software Engineering)

Cosmin Iordache

Winner of the Barclaycard Best Business Relevant Dissertation for 2021-2022

BSc Engineering

William Smith

Winner of the Cyril E Mills prize for the best project by a final year BSc Engineering Student

Awarded for his project ‘Developing a miniature railway track circuit solution to solve issues with traditional methods’

BSc Geography

George Stanbrook

Winner of the Dr Ken Sherwood Memorial Prize for Best Geography Dissertation

BA Creative Film, Television and Digital Media Production with Film and Screen Studies

Kyle Cave

Winner of the Jamie Pegram Silvester Award for Film and Screen Studies sponsored by the Northampton Filmhouse

BA English

Joseph Butler

Joint Winner of the BA English Dissertation Prize

BA English and History

Catriona Lougher

Winner of the Joint Honours History Dissertation Prize

BA English with Education Studies

Emma Montgomery

Joint Winner of the BA English Dissertation Prize

BA Fine Art

Hannah Broughton

Winner of the NN Contemporary Artist Residency

Chloe Smith

Northampton Winner of the PLATFORM Art Prize from MK Gallery

BA Graphic Communications

Karla Aryee

Winner of the Penguin Random House 2022 Students Design Award

Evy Diepenbroek

Shortlisted for the Penguin Random House 2022 Students Design Award

Laura Tucker

Winner of a D&AD New Blood Graphite Pencil Award from GiffGaff

BA History

Joseph Price

Winner of the BA History Dissertation Prize

BA Acting

Samuel Day

Winner of the Martin Lawrence Acting Award for Best Actor

Toni Kapetanovic

Winner of the Martin Lawrence Acting Award for Best Actress

These awards are given to students who have shown exemplary dedication to their craft in Acting and are fantastic ambassadors for the programme. These awards support these actors into the industry and we are grateful to Martin Lawrence for founding and supporting these awards

BA Drama with Criminology

Amalah Allen

Winner of the Sylvia Hughes Drama Prize

Amalah is a very deserving candidate with an excellent academic record who has been an outstanding student on the Drama Programme. During her time with us she has always applied herself critically to develop her practice. For instance, the playscript she produced in the Writing for Performance module was given first prize in an international competition and her play was given an online reading by professional actors. She was also an outstanding member of IDEK Theatre Company, based in the Drama Department, not only performing but also contributing to the script before the tour to 15 schools across the county. During her final year she was put forward to take part in a staged reading of a new play at the Cambridge Union, called ‘The Fire in Cambridge’ and has been successful in being offered a part in the forthcoming tour this Autumn.

BA Fashion

Katy Neal

Winner of the Worshipful Company of Leathersellers Materials Award

Ellis Routledge

Highly Commended University of Northampton Catwalk Collection for Graduate Fashion Week, London and Runner-Up for the Paul Smith Menswear Award, Fashanne

Harriet Wheeler

Winner of the Worshipful Company of Leathersellers Materials Award

BA Fashion (Textiles For Fashion)

Caroline Sani

Winner of the Worshipful Company of Curriers Scholarship, Winner of the People’s Choice Award for Fashanne, Winner of the Circular Economy Three Counties Award and Winner of the Worshipful Company of Leathersellers Materials Award

Martyna Ziebinska

Winner of the University of Northampton Catwalk at Graduate Fashion Week, London and Winner of the Worshipful Company of Leathersellers Materials Award

BA Footwear and Accessories

Luke Angell

Winner of the 3rd Year Footwear Award from the Worshipful Company of Cordwainers

Matthew Jones

Winner of the Size? Footwear Award at Graduate Fashion Week

BSc Biomedical Science

Deepak Rana

Winner of the Life Sciences Best Poster Presentation Prize

BSc Human Biosciences

Miriam Kondvickova

Winner of the Human Biosciences Poster Prize

Rufaro Nhema

Winner of the Life Sciences Best Poster Presentation Prize

BA Business Entrepreneurship

Oluwaseyi Olukayode

Winner of the Dean’s Award

BA Business with English

Victoria Hamilton-Gray

Winner of the Joint Honours Business, Outstanding Student for Academic Achievement Award

MSc International Marketing Strategy

Simi Chacko

Winner of the Dean’s Award for Outstanding Course Ambassador

BA Events Management and Human Resource Management

Adrienne Newman

Winner of the Dean’s Award

BSc Marketing Management

Sarah Roberts

Winner of the Dean’s Award

BSc Accounting and Finance

Fatima Dambam

Winner of the Social and Academic Practice Award in BSc Accounting and Finance

LLB

Tracy Afriyie

Winner of the Julia Pick Memorial Award

Explore
Our Campus