Monday 5 December 2016

School Arts Competition 2016

The University of Northampton celebrated the county’s brightest young creative talent with its School Arts competition which took place on Thursday 1 December.

Now in its third year, the aim of the competition is for sixth form students from schools and colleges across the region to submit their art work under nine different categories, which will be on display at the University’s Avenue gallery until 15 December 2016.

The University’s Faculty of Art, Science and Technology received an abundance of submissions, which were whittled down to a first, second and third prize in each category.

Students from Wellingborough School, Kettering Buccleugh Academy, Weavers Academy, Northampton College, Ousedale School, Kimbolton School, Bishop Stopford School, Moulton School, Sir Christopher Hatton Academy, Northampton School for Girls, Jack Hunt School, Sawtry Village Academy, Northampton School for Boys and Northampton High School were all in the winning spirit as they scooped up some top prizes, including £500, £250 and £100 vouchers.

The most outstanding work in the exhibition was awarded to Natalie Rogers from Kettering Buccleugh Academy for her drawing ‘Anita’. The prize of £500 was presented by Councillor Jane Birch to Mr Adriano di Salvo for her school’s art department.

Dr Ralph Darbyshire, Subject Leader for Fine Art at the University of Northampton, commented: “The quality of the work this year was extraordinary. There is a depth and professionalism across the board which goes beyond the obvious raw talent that is on display. I think it is becoming clear that there is something very special happening in Art and Design within our local schools and colleges, something that signals a resourceful, dynamic and culturally progressive future for our region.”

The University of Northampton is dedicated to making Northamptonshire the best place in the UK for children and young people to flourish and learn.

The School Arts competition is just one of the University’s many initiatives which aim to inspire today’s youngsters to learn, create and aim high.

Full winners’ list below:

Ocee Prize for Drawing

1st Prize: Natalie Rogers, Kettering Buccleugh Academy
2nd Prize: Martin Darker, Weavers Academy
3rd Prize: Rachel McMahon, Wellingborough School

Digital and New Media

1st Prize: Kishan Thakrar, Wellingborough School
2nd Prize: Amber Harris, Northampton College
3rd Prize: Jen Pearce, Ousedale School

Graphics and Illustration

1st Prize: Leah Delahunt, Wellingborough School
2nd Prize: Kate Lyster, Kimbolton School
3rd Prize: Josh Menon, Stopford School

3D Design

1st Prize: Harry Chapman, Moulton School
2nd Prize: Jonah Pinny, Ousedale School
3rd Prize: Mateusz Wiechowski, Sir Christopher Hatton Academy

Fashion and Textiles

1st Prize: Civa Ali, Northampton School for Girls
2nd Prize: Kimberley Ingram, Northampton School for Girls
3rd Prize: Isabelle Ecclestone, Wellingborough School

Vice Chancellor’s Prize for Fine Art

1st Prize: Darcey Murphy, Jack Hunt School
2nd Prize: Luke Heaver, Northampton School for Boys
3rd Prize: Nandi Mhlongo, Northampton High School

Most Outstanding Work in the Exhibition
Natalie Rogers Kettering Buccleugh Academy

Northampton Town and County Art Society ‘Best in Show’
Joint award: Kate Lyster, Kimbolton School and Darcey Murphy, Jack Hunt School

Colemans Prize: Students’ Choice
Alfie Lawford, Sawtry Village Academy

Categories

Get social with @uninorthants