Most types of immigration permission allow you to study in the UK.

If your main purpose for coming to the UK is to study on a full-time course including the Pre-sessional English Programme then you should apply for a Tier 4 (General) Student visa.

If your main purpose for coming to the UK is to study on either a short course for less than 6 months or to study on the Pre-sessional English Programme for less than 11 months (if you are not planning on doing a further course in the UK) or carry out a period of research as part of a distance learning degree then you should apply for a short-term study visa.

If you are unsure which visa you should apply for or whether your current visa permits you to study then please contact iss@northampton.ac.uk for advice.