Psychological responses to expeditions

Please visit the survey site to complete the questionnaire.

You have been invited to take part in the above research study. Before you decide whether or not you wish to participate, it is important for you to understand why the study is being done and what it will involve. Please take a few minutes to read the following information carefully and discuss it with others if you wish. Ask us if there is anything that is not clear or if you would like more information. Take time to decide whether or not you wish to take part.

Pyschological Responses to Expeditions image

​What is the purpose of the study?

The study aims to understand the psychological responses individuals experience as a result of expeditions. The focus of the study will be on the psychological effects of the expedition including how it has impacted upon your perspective as well as different thoughts, feelings and behaviour.

Why have I been chosen?

You have been invited to take part in the study because you have completed at least one expedition lasting at 2 weeks or more.

Do I have to take part?

Taking part is entirely voluntary. If you do decide to take part you will be given this information sheet to keep and be asked to provide consent. You will receive a copy of the signed consent form. If you decide to take part you are free to withdraw from the study without giving a reason up to 3 months after the questionnaire was completed. In this instance, any information or responses you may have already given will be destroyed.

What will my participation involve?

Once you have agreed to take part in the study you will be asked to complete a multi-section questionnaire that will take around 20 minutes of your time. The questions will focus on descriptive information about the expedition, personality factors and different psychological responses as a result of the journey.

What are the possible benefits of taking part?

The information gained from this study will be used for scientific purposes and possibly be published in a peer-reviewed journal. Findings from the study may also be published in magazine articles targeted at a more general population. Overall, the results of the study will contribute to a greater understanding of how engaging in challenging expeditions might lead to positive psychological responses.

What are the possible risks or disadvantages of taking part?

There are no risks associated with this study other than those you would experience during everyday life.

What if something goes wrong?

If you wish to complain, or have any concerns about any aspect of the way you have been approached or treated during the course of this study, please contact Dr Nathan Smith (Nathan.smith@northampton.ac.uk).

Will my taking part in this study be kept confidential?

Any information you provide us will remain confidential. In the instance that the data collected from the study is published, it will be analysed at a group level and no individual person will be identifiable.

Will I be informed of the results of the research study?

Yes, on completion of the project you will be provided with a summary of the findings.

What will happen to the results of the study?

It is expected that the results will be published in a peer-reviewed scientific journal. A copy of the published article will be made available to you. Any data collected during the project will be encrypted and stored securely on a password protected computer.

Who has reviewed the study?

The study has been reviewed and approved by the University of Northampton Research Ethics Committee.

For further information contact the Principal Investigator: Dr Nathan Smith, Lecturer in Sport Psychology, Nathan.smith@northampton.ac.uk, 01604 892490.

Thank you for considering taking part in this study. Please visit the survey site​ to complete the questionnaire.​