Documents required for your visa application

You will need to have the following documents for when you apply for your visa:

Applying in UK Applying Overseas
A current passport/ valid travel document. Please note you will be required to provide any previous passports you have used to travel to the UK in the past. A current passport/ valid travel document. Please note you will be required to provide any previous passports you have used to travel to the UK in the past.
2 Passport photographs with your name and date of birth written on the reverse. 1 Passport photograph with your name and date of birth written on the reverse.
Biometric Residence Permit (BRP Card) If applicable. Biometric Residence Permit (BRP Card) If applicable.
Original academic certificate/ transcript for each qualification listed on your CAS under the evidence section. Original academic certificate/ transcript for each qualification listed on your CAS under the evidence section.
Original evidence of your English language qualification if stated on your CAS Original evidence of your English language qualification if stated on your CAS
ATAS Certificate (if applicable) ATAS Certificate (if applicable)
Bank Statements Bank Statements
CAS Letter CAS Letter
Official Sponsorship letter (if applicable) TB Test results (if you are applying from a country where you need to take a test)
Police Registration Form (if applicable) Official Sponsorship letter (if applicable)
Visa postal application fee £448 or Premium Appointment fee £948 Visa application fee £328 in local currency
Immigration Health Surcharge Fee Immigration Health Surcharge Fee

Application Submission Coversheet.

(This must be printed and signed after paying for your online application).

Application Submission Coversheet.

(This must be printed and signed after paying for your online application).

  • You must have a CAS before making an application as a Tier 4 (General) student. A CAS is an electronic document issued to you by the institution that you have chosen to study at. Your CAS will be valid for use in a Tier 4 application for six months from the date that it was generated by your institution.

    You must type the CAS reference number in the appropriate field on your Tier 4 application form. The UKVI case worker processing your application will check this number to confirm that you have an unconditional offer from the University of Northampton for the course that you are intending to study. For further details please visit the UKCISA website.

    Please note that you are unable to use a CAS more than once. If your application is refused and you are advised by ISS to apply again, you will need a new CAS. The University of Northampton will not be able to issue you with a new CAS until you have provided us with a copy of your refusal letter and we have reviewed your situation.

    Unfortunately we are not always able to issue a second CAS, if we are not satisfied that there is sufficient time to get your visa or if you are unable to show that you meet the rules for your visa to be granted.

  • You must be able to demonstrate that you have your first year’s tuition fees plus £9,135 (£1,015 per month for nine months) towards your living expenses in cash funds in a bank account in your name or your parent’s name. The funds must remain in your account for at least 28 days prior to the date you apply for your visa. Your bank statement must be dated within the last month and your funds must not drop below this amount during the 28 day period. If you do not meet these criteria your visa application will be refused.

    Parents’ bank statements may be used, however, you must meet the guidelines above, plus provide your original birth certificate and a letter of authority from your parent/s confirming you have permission to use their account to support your application. Official English translations will be required.

    Your personal bank or building society statements checklist:

    • your name or your parent’s/legal guardian’s name
    • the account number
    • the financial institution’s name and logo
    • the amount of money available

    Ad hoc bank statements printed on the bank’s letterhead are acceptable as evidence (excluding mini-statements).

    If you wish to submit electronic bank statements these must contain all of the details listed above and additionally bear the official stamp of the bank. This stamp must appear on every page of the statement.

  • Financial sponsorship is where you are given money to cover some or all of your course fees and/or living costs. This financial sponsorship can be used as evidence of money you have.

    If you are financially sponsored you will need to submit an original letter in English confirming your sponsorship. The letter should be on official letterhead paper and bear the official stamp of the financial sponsor. The name and contact details of the financial sponsor should be included as well as the date the letter is issued.

    Types of acceptable Sponsor

    An official financial sponsor is defined in the Tier 4 policy guidance as:

    • the UK government
    • your home government
    • the British Council
    • any international organisation
    • an international company (the Home Office has not defined ‘international company’ but it seems to mean a company with a trading presence (an office) in more than one country)
    • any university
    • an Independent School

    If you receive funding from any of the above sources, you will need a letter from them confirming how much money they will contribute towards your course fees and maintenance.

    The letter should state exactly how much money you receive per month. UKVI will assess this information to see if you meet the Tier 4 maintenance requirements. Alternatively, if you are fully sponsored, your financial sponsor can state that they will cover all of your tuition fees and living costs.

    Sponsorship letter checklist:

    • Your name
    • The name and contact details of your official sponsor
    • The date the letter was issued
    • The length of your sponsorship
    • The amount of money the sponsor is providing or a statement

    Please note, if your financial sponsor is only covering some of your course fees or living costs, you must show that you have the rest of the money needed.

  • The Academic Technology Approval Scheme (ATAS) is a security clearance scheme for certain degree programmes run by the Foreign and Commonwealth Office.

    Postgraduate students applying for certain science, engineering or technology courses may need to apply for an Academic Technology Approval Scheme (ATAS) certificate before applying for a Visa, Entry Clearance or for an extension of stay in the UK. For more information, please see the guidance on ATAS certificates on the UKVI website.

    Students applying to study on these types of programmes will need to obtain an ATAS clearance certificate before applying for their Tier 4 visa. If you are unsure if you require an ATAS certificate, please contact ISSS for further advice.

    It can take at least four weeks for an application for ATAS clearance to be processed. Please note that ATAS certificates expire after six months. You are therefore advised to apply four to six months before you make your visa application for your ATAS clearance certificate.

  • You will need to have a Tuberculosis (TB) test if you are coming to the UK for more than six months and are a resident of any of these listed countries.

  • If you have a visa for more than six months some nationalities are required to register with the Police. After you register, please ensure you keep your certificate in a safe place and keep it updated if you change address or get a new visa. You only have to register if your Biometric Residence Permit or decision letter says you must. You can check the list of nationalities that need to register with the Police online.

    It is a condition of your Tier 4 visa to register with the Police if your country is listed in the immigration rules. You must register within seven days of arriving in the UK, or if you are required to collect a BRP after arriving in the UK, within seven days of doing so.

    To book an appointment to register with the Police, please contact the Student Help Desk.

    You will require the following documents:

    • Registration fee: £34, cash only
    • Your passport
    • BRP Card if applicable.
    • Your completed registration form
    • 1x Passport Photograph

    Please note it is a criminal offence not to register with the Police as it is a requirement of your Tier 4 visa. If you fail to comply with a condition to register with the police or to notify them of changes, the Home Office can refuse future immigration applications or remove you from the UK. You might be barred from returning to the UK for a certain period. For further information please refer to the UKCISA Website.

Waterside

Our brand new £330 million campus.

  • Designed to adapt to 21st century teaching.
  • Full range of integrated learning environments.
  • 24/7 library and learning zone.
  • Low environmental impact.

Now Open

Discover the campus

360° Tour