Depending on your nationality and the type of course you choose to study, you may need to apply for a visa before coming to study in the UK.

Tier 4 (General) Student Visa

If you are coming to the university to study on a full time course (longer than 6 months) you will usually be required to apply for a Tier 4 Student visa. This document gives you permission to study in the UK for the duration of your course.

Applying for or renewing your visa

When applying for your visa there are certain documents you will need:

  • two Passport sized photographs
  • your current passport (and visa if applying in the UK)
  • bank statements showing the required minimum maintenance to support you during your studies which must have been in your account for 28 days(translated into English if necessary)
  • please note your statement must be date stamped by your bank and must be no more than one month old. If you are using your parents bank statements further documentation will be required (i.e. birth certificate)
  • your certificates of completion for you previous course.
  • CAS letter (This will be provided you by the admissions team once you have paid your course fees)

It is also required that you pay the NHS surcharge before you submit your visa application. For more information about this please refer to the UKVI website.

If you decide that you would like to continue studying at the University of Northampton after completing your course, you will need these same documents to renew your visa.

Your responsibilities

Once you are in the UK your visa can be cancelled if the UK Visas and Immigration (UKVI) think that you are no longer studying, or if you don’t meet certain responsibilities – for example you may be asked to register with the police.

While studying in the UK under a visa, you must:

  • enrol on your course
  • confirm your chosen modules
  • attend all lectures and seminars according to your timetable
  • attend any agreed personal tutorial sessions
  • attend any interviews with University staff that you are asked to
  • submit your work to deadlines
  • attend examinations
  • attend re-enrolment or other monitoring sessions

If you are worried about meeting any of these responsibilities, please email International Student Support Services or phone 01604 893113

Our responsibilities as your sponsor

We are able to sponsor your visa so that you can come to the UK and study at the University of Northampton.

Our responsibilities as your sponsor mean that we will monitor your engagement during your studies. We must report you to UK Visas and Immigration (UKVI) if you:

  • do not enrol on your course
  • have an unauthorised absence
  • end your studies
  • have any significant change in circumstances
  • don’t comply with the immigration rules

After you receive your visa

If you want to work in the UK while you are studying, the amount of work you can do depends on the type of visa you have, the course you are studying and your term dates.

You must not stay in the UK after the end date of your visa. If you think you will need to stay in the UK after the date of your visa, you must email International Student Support Services or phone 01604 893113 for further guidance on your options.

Working visas

If you are coming to the end of your studies in the UK, you might be considering the possibility of staying on in the UK to work. Your current Tier 4 (General) Student visa may permit you to study until your visa expires however you may be looking at switching into another immigration category to stay on in the UK and work. Further details on schemes on working after your studies can be found on the UKCISA website. Please note that you may have to return to your home country to apply for some of the schemes available.

Short-term study visas

While you are studying in the UK, you may need to apply for a visitor visa instead of a Tier 4 Visa for various reasons, for example:

  • if you are studying a course that is less than six months long
  • If you are studying an English language course that is less than 11 months long

Standard visitor visa

While you are studying in the UK, you may need to apply for a visitor visa instead of a Tier 4 Visa for various reasons, for example:

  • a visitor visa for yourself or guests to attend your graduation ceremony
  • sponsoring a visit from your family or friends